How to Grow and Care for Tree Philodendron

30
How to Grow and Care for Tree Philodendron

How to Grow and Care for Tree Philodendron the text gives you an idea of ​​the Garden.
look at How to Grow and Care for Tree Philodendron article to beautify your garden spaces.

In This Article

Expand

Care

Propagating

Pests and Diseases

Back to Top

The tree philodendron (Philodendron bipinnatifidum) is a large plant that is native to the tropical regions of South America, namely Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina, and Paraguay. This tropical aroid also grows naturally in the East and Gulf coasts of the United States and is popular as a houseplant. Mainly grown for its large and unique foliage, the tree philodendron is easy to grow and adds a tropical feel to any space.

Botanical Name
Philodendron bipinnatifidum, Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum 

Common Name
Tree philodendron, lacy tree philodendron, Philodendron selloum, horsehead philodendron 

Plant Type 
Broadleaf evergreen

Mature Size
15 ft. tall outdoors, 10 ft. spread outdoors; 6 ft. tall indoors, 8 ft. spread indoors.

Sun Exposure
Part shade; avoid direct full sun

Soil Type
Loamy, moist but well-draining

Soil pH
Neutral, alkaline

Bloom Time
Spring, summer

Flower Color
White

Hardiness Zones
9 to 11

Native Area
South America

Toxicity
Toxic to humans and pets

Tree Philodendron Care

If its common name is any indication, the Philodendron bipinnatifidum can grow very large depending on its environment. In its native habitat, this tropical plant can grow to 15 feet tall with leaves up to five feet long! When grown indoors, however, it reaches heights of between five to six feet tall with leaves that are two to three feet long. 

Similar to many other types of philodendron, the tree philodendron is not fussy about its care and grows well indoors as a houseplant. If is provided with bright indirect sunlight and regular watering, it will thrive.

Tip

When grown indoors as a houseplant, the large leaves of the tree philodendron can accumulate dust easily, which can hinder photosynthesis. Ensure that you regularly clean the leaves with a damp cloth or paper towel to keep the dust at bay.

Light

The tree philodendron does best in locations that receive dappled shade or medium to bright indirect light. Indoors, sunny windows filtered with a thin curtain or window blinds are ideal spots for a tree philodendron. As with most varieties of philodendron, the tree philodendron does not do well in low-light conditions. Lack of light can lead to stunted or leggy growth. The leaves of a tree philodendron reach towards the closest light source, so it is best to regularly rotate the plant to maintain symmetrical growth.

Soil

This member of the aroid family prefers soil that is moist but well-draining and high in organic matter. The tree philodendron doesn’t tolerate acidic or salty soil. To create your own growing medium, use a mixture of one part compost to make the soil more alkaline, one part perlite for drainage, and one part orchid bark or coco coir. Peat moss is too acidic.

Water

Water your tree philodendron when the top two inches of the soil are dry. The soil should be consistently moist but never waterlogged. The tree philodendron does not tolerate drought and grows best with consistent watering. However, avoid overwatering at all costs because the tree philodendron is susceptible to root rot in overly wet soil.

Temperature and Humidity

The tree philodendron grows well in warm, humid environments. When grown indoors, average household temperature and humidity levels are usually sufficient for this tropical plant if it is not placed too close to a heating vent or drafty window. If you notice that the leaves of your plant are yellowing or developing crispy edges, this could be an indication that it needs more humidity and could benefit from a humidifier or pebble tray filled with water. Outdoors, the tree philodendron is cold hardy in USDA cold hardiness zones 9a through 11b.

Fertilizer

Use a balanced fertilizer once a month throughout the growing season to encourage strong, healthy growth. To avoid fertilizer burn, stop fertilizing in the fall and winter months when the plant enters dormancy.

Propagating Tree Philodendron

The tree philodendron can be propagated through stem cuttings. Because these plants grow so large, trimming the stems might be necessary at some point to contain the size of the plant. Instead of throwing these cuttings into the trash, you can propagate them to create new plants.

To take a cutting, make a clean cut below a node on the stem. Each cutting should have 2-3 leaves and a couple of nodes on the stem. Place the fresh cutting in water and put it in a location that receives bright, indirect light. Change the water every week to keep it fresh. After a couple of weeks you should begin to see small roots forming. When the roots are between one to two inches long, move the cutting water into potting medium.

Common Pests and Diseases

These tropical plants are susceptible to a few common pests such as spider mites, fungus gnats, aphids, and mealybugs. Regularly inspecting the leaves for signs of pests is the best way to catch infestations early and eradicate them quickly. 

Tree philodendrons are also susceptible to root rot, which occurs as a result of improper watering or compacted soil. Mushy stems and brown, dying leaves are both signs of root rot which can kill a plant quickly. If you catch root rot early enough, you might be able to save the plant by cutting off the rotted parts and propagating the remaining stem to grow a new root system.

Our previous post Choose the Right Orchid Growing Material in our article Choose the Right Orchid Growing Material 2022 ve Houseplants Information is provided about.